Monday, June 9
9.00-11.00 Registration
Session 1. Chair: E.V. Antipov
11.00-11.45 Opening Ceremony
11.45-12.30 Pl-1 D. Aurbach (Bar Ilan University, Israel) Advanced materials science for energy storage & conversion
12.30-12.50 O-1 M. A. Alario-Franco (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain) Superconductivity and Mo/Cu Charge Equilibrium in (Mo0.3Cu0.7)Sr2ErCu2Oy
12.50-14.20 Lunch
Session 2. Chair: K. Poeppelmeier
14.20-14.50 Inv-1 O. Mentré (Université Lille, France) Digging holes and refilling : Reversible Fe-extrusion in layered compounds
14.50-15.10 O-2 S.Ya. Istomin (Moscow State University, Russia) Cathode materials for IT-SOFC based on perovskites with 3d-metal cations
15.10-15.40 Inv-2 D. Johnson (University of Oregon, USA) Controlling Reactions at Solid-Solid Interfaces: Access to New Materials with Designed Nanoarchitecture
15.40-16.10 Coffee break
Session 3. Chair: M. A. Alario-Franco
16.10-16.55 Pl-2 A. Tressaud (ICMCB-CNRS, University Bordeaux 1, France ) Reactivity between fluorine and various carbonaceous materials: mechanisms, structural changes and applications
16.55-17.15 O-3 M. Collila (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain) Reactivity of zwitterionic mesostructured bioceramics
17.15-17.45 Inv-3 P. Naumov (New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE) Mechanical Effects in Dynamic Crystals – A Revival
17.45-18.05 O-4 B.A. Zakharov (Institute of Solid State Chemistry and Mechanochemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia) Influence of low temperatures and high pressures on crystals containing amino acids
18.15-20.00 Welcome party
Tuesday, June 10
Session 4. Chair: E. Boldyreva
9.00-9.45 Pl-3 W. Jones (University of Cambridge, UK) Organic solid state chemistry and the delivery of new pharmaceutical materials
9.45-10.05 O-5 M. Colmont (Université Lille Nord de France, France) Architecture of Bismuth Oxysalts: Handling Oxocentered Bricks Into Walls and 3D Architectures
10.05-10.25 O-6 E. Moran (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain) Cr1-xVxO2: HP/HT synthesis, structure and magnetic properties
10.25-10.55 Inv-4 T. Mori (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan) - Development of novel borides, silicides, sulfides, and oxides, as effective thermoelectric materials through particular features of crystal structure
10.55-11.25 Coffee break
Session 5. Chair: J.Maier
11.25-11.55 Inv-5 C. Delmas (Université Bordeaux, France) Solid state electrochemisrtry: a tool for synthesis and characterization of solids
11.55-12.15 O-7 N.R. Khasanova (Moscow State University, Russia) 3D Fluorophosphates as Cathode Materials for Rechargeable Batteries
12.15-12.35 O-8 S. Carenco (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA) Fischer-Tropsch Synthesis with Bimetallic Nanoparticles: In Situ Surface Monitoring by Synchrotron X-Ray Spectroscopy
12.35-13.05 Inv-6 W. Bensch (University of Kiel, Germany) Is there a general reaction pathway for Li insertion into cubic spinel materials?
13.05-14.40 Lunch
Session 6. Chair: M. Senna
14.40-15.10 Inv-7 J. Li (Rutgers, USA) Design and Optimization of Crystalline Hybrid Materials for Use in Rare-Earth Free WLEDs
15.10-15.30 O-35 R. Merkle (MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart, Germany) Cathode materials for H-SOFC: proton uptake, bulk transport and oxygen surface exchange kinetics
15.30-15.50 O-10 Z. Mazej (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia) Photochemical syntheses in anhydrous hydrogen fluoride – a pathway to high oxidation state fluorides
15.50-16.10 O-11 P. Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China) Functionalized ionic liquids based on piperidinium cations with ester group as electrolytes for lithium battery
16.10-16.40 Coffee break
Session 7. Chair: C. Delmas
16.40-17.10 Inv-8 S. Misture (Alfred University, USA) Oxide nanosheets as water splitting catalysts: a structural perspective
17.10-17.30 O-12 G. Yuan (Harbin Institute of Technology, China) Studies on rate performance of spherical natural graphite used as anode material of lithium ion battery
17.30-17.50 O-13 O.V. Levin (St. Petersburg State University, Russia) Charge transfer processes on electrodes modified by polymer films of metal complexes with the Schiff bases
17.50-18.10 O-14 J. Zhao (Harbin Institute of Technology, China) 3D Ordered Macroporous Germanium Electrodeposited from Ionic Liquid and Its Electrochemical Properties
18.30-20.30 Poster Session
Wednesday, June 11
Session 8. Chair: A. Tressaud
9.00-9.45 Pl-4 K. Poeppelmeier (Northwestern University, USA) Mixed Metal Oxide-Fluorides: Synthesis and Reactivity
9.45-10.05 O-15 Akimoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Tsukuba, Japan) Soft Chemical Synthesis and Electrochemical Lithium Insertion Properties of a Novel Hydrogen Titanium Oxide H2Ti12O2
10.05-10.25 O-16 V.A. Cherepanov (Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia) Peculiarities of perovskite related oxides formation in the Ln – M – T – O systems (Ln = Lanthanoid, Y; M = Ca, Sr, Ba; T = Mn, Fe, Co, Ni). Phase equilibria and oxygen nonstoichiometry
10.25-10.55 Inv-9 J. Grin (CPFS, Dresden, Germany) Redox reactions for preparation of intermetallic compounds
10.55-11.25 Coffee break
Session 9. Chair: A.V. Shevelkov
11.25-11.55 Inv-10 A. Maignan (CRISMAT, Caen, France) Thermoelectric oxides and sulfides : understanding the structure property relationships
11.55-12.15 O-17 M.A. Vorotyntsev (Institute for Problems of Chemical Physics, Chernogolovka, Russia) Novel one-stage electrochemical method for synthesis of electroactive composite materials. Its application for Prussian Blue/polypyrrole film coated electrodes for electrocatalytic applications
12.15-12.35 O-18 K. Hayamizu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Tsukuba, Japan) NMR studies in an amorphous solid ion conductor (Li2S)7(P2S5)3. Lithium ion diffusion studied by 7Li PGSE NMR
12.35-13.05 Inv-11 E. Dikarev (University at Albany, USA ) Soft Chemistry Approach to Materials Synthesis
13.05-14.35 Lunch
Session 10. Chair: A. Maignan
14.35-15.05 Inv-12 H. Kageyama (Kyoto University, Japan) Coordination-Selective Transition Metal Intercalation in a Layered Telluride
15.05-15.25 O-19 A.P. Nemudry (Institute of Solid State Chemistry and Mechanochemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia) Strategy for improving the functional properties of MIEC oxides, new methods and approaches for their research
15.25-15.45 O-20 E.A. Kotomin (MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart, Germany) Ab initio Modelling of Oxygen Reduction Reaction in Mixed Conducting Perovskites for Solid Oxide Fuel Cells
15.45-16.05 O-21 R. Sáez Puche (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain) Large magnetocaloric effect and magnetic properties of polymorphic RCrO4 (R=rare earth) oxides
16.05-16.30 Coffee break
Session 11. Chair: H. Kageyama
16.30-17.00 Inv-13 J. Wiley (University of New Orleans, USA) Topochemical Reaction Strategies for the Manipulation of Layered Oxides
17.00-17.20 O-22 M. Senna (Shizuoka University, Japan) Solid state synthesis of phase pure cubic Li7La3Zr2O12 nanoparticles from a highly reactive precursor
17.20-17.40 O-23 J. Andrieux (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France) Titanium matrix composites reinforced with TiC particles: Kinetics towards thermodynamic equilibrium
17.40-18.00 O-24 N.F. Uvarov (Institute of Solid State Chemistry and Mechanochemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia) Concentration pressure in solid solutions of ionic salts
18.15-20.30 Poster Session
Thursday, June 12
Session 12. Chair: S.V. Krivovichev
9.00-9.45 Pl-5 A. M. Abakumov (EMAT, Antwerp University, Belgium) Structure of materials: advanced TEM meets advanced crystallography
9.45-10.05 O-25 D. Portehault (Sorbonne Universités, Paris, France) Molecular strategies toward original nanomaterials: sub-oxides and boron-based compounds
10.05-10.25 O-26 V.V. Gurzhiy (St. Petersburg State University, Russia) Structural diversity and complexity of uranyl selenates and sulfates
10.25-10.55 Inv-14 J. Maier (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Germany) Significance of Defect Chemistry for Reactivity of Solids
10.55-11.25 Coffee break
Session 13. Chair: P. Naumov
11.25-11.55 Inv-15 E. Boldyreva (Novosibirsk, Russia) High-pressure research in relation to reactivity of solids
11.55-12.15 O-27 Y. Arachi (Kansai University, Osaka, Japan) Electrochemical activity of Li2MnO3 induced by coexisting with CuO
12.15-12.35 O-28 M. Karushev (Powermers Inc, Russia) New functional materials for energy applications
12.35-12.55 O-29 V. Šepelák (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany) Highly reactive nanooxides prepared by mechanochemical routes
12.55-14.30 Lunch
Session 14. Chair: J. Grin
14.30-15.00 Inv-16 J. Breu ( Bayreuth University, Germany) Synthetic Clay Minerals: Materials Chemistry in Two Dimensions
15.00-15.20 O-30 A. Matvienko (Institute of Solid State Chemistry and Mechanochemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia) The study of kinetics, structural and morphological changes during thermal decomposition of M2(C2O4)3·10H2O (M=Ce, Sm)
15.20-15.40 O-31 S. García-Martín (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain) Imaging of Charge Ordering and Oxygen Vacancies of the Multifunctional Oxide TbBaMn2O5.75
15.40-16.10 Inv-17 R.A. Evarestov (St. Petersburg State University, Russia) Quantum Chemistry of V2O5 Nanostructures
16.15 – 20.00 Excursion
20.00 Banquet
Friday, June 13
Session 15. Chair: O. Mentré
9.00-9.45 Pl-6 S.V. Krivovichev (SPbSU, Russia) Structural complexity of crystalline solids: quantitative measures and application
9.45-10.05 O-32 N.B. Bolotina (Shubnikov Institute of Crystallography, Moscow, Russia) Ion transport in defect structures of tysonite-like La1-ySryF3-y crystals
10.05-10.25 O-33 H. Gong (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Reactivity of Transparent Conducting ITO Film on Exposing to NO Gas
10.25-10.45 O-34 P.P. Fedorov (Prokhorov General Physics Institute, RAS, Moscow, Russia) Non-classical mechanism of crystal growth by agglomeration of the nanoparticles
10.15-11.15 Coffee break
Session 16. Chair: I. Zvereva
11.15-11.35 O-9 V.V. Kondratiev (St. Petersburg State University, Russia) Synthesis and Electrochemical Study of Nanostructured PEDOT/MnO2 Composites for Supercapacitor Applications
11.35-11.55 O-36 H. Pfeiffer (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México) Carbon dioxide (CO2) reactivity on lithium and sodium ceramics. A high temperature CO2 capture option
11.55-12.15 O-37 V.V. Malev (St. Petersburg State University, Russia) Reformulation of Charge Carriers Fluxes and Material Balance Equations for Polaron-Conducting Polymer Films
12.15-12.45 Inv-18 T.M. Palstra (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) Multiferroic Properties of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Compounds
12.45-13.15 Closing Ceremony
12.15-14.30 Lunch
14-30 – 20.00 Excursion to the fountains of Peterhof (optional, to be booked at the Registration Desk)
Every day at lunch time excursion to Mendeleev Museum and Archives is organized (optional, free of charge, to be booked at the Registration Desk)